The notice period depends upon the terms of your lease and when it expires. So for example, if rent is due on the first of the month, it is considered late starting on the second of the month (if not paid in full). This "notice to vacate" is required by Texas law before a tenant can be forced to leave. If personal service fails after two attempts, the constable can post it on your door or slip it underneath. If the tenant remains on the property after the notice period expires, the landlord may proceed with the eviction process. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". [4] to vacate. By using the website, you agree to our use of cookies to analyze website traffic and improve your experience on our website. The tenant will use this form to state whether or not they agree with or deny the allegations made by the landlord.