executor fees in michigan
[…] Can Probate … Copyright 2020 Leaf Group Ltd. / Leaf Group Media, All Rights Reserved. Executor fees in Michigan for a family member when all of the assets were in atrust. … The probate process is time-consuming and expensive. Legal fees, executor fees, inventory fees (county taxes), and other costs have to be paid before your assets can be fully distributed to your heirs. Generally, the personal representative’s first step is to open an estate with the Michigan Probate Court. (Mich. Comp. MCL 600.871(1) provides: “In all decedents' estates in which proceedings are instituted for probate, the probate court shall charge and collect the following fees as an expense of administration on the value of all assets, as of the date of death of the decedent, as follows: Executors for WA estates are entitled to reasonable compensation, often based on amount of effort and sometimes estate size. If you own property in other states, your family could face multiple probates, each one according to the laws in that state. An executor's fee is the amount charged by the person who has been appointed as the executor of the probate estate for handling all of the necessary steps in the probate administration. Executors for FL estates are entitled to compensation primarily based on a sliding scale from 1.5% to 3.0% of estate gross value, excluding assets with named beneficiaries. Additionally, the executor should be aware that there are certain assets that may be part of the estate that are not considered when calculating the executor’s fee. Legal fees, executor fees, inventory fees (county taxes), and other costs have to be paid before your assets can be fully distributed to your heirs. MCL 600.871(1) provides: “In all decedents' estates in which proceedings are instituted for probate, the probate court shall charge and collect the following fees as an expense of administration on the value of all assets, as of the date of death of the decedent, as follows: Executor fees are also dictated by state law, although decedents can specify in their wills just how much their nominated executor—also sometimes referred to as the personal representative—should be paid.